PCS Social Studies Fair

WV STATE SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR UPDATE

On April 29, 2022, Putnam County Schools Regional Social Studies Fair Winners participated in the WV State Social Studies Fair at the Charleston Collusion and Convention Center. The following PCS student projects earned top honors and state-level recognition!

1st Place - Psychology, Group
George Washington Middle: Mylee Simpkins & Madison Rhodes
“Beyond the Green Pastures Mental Health in Farmers”

1st Place - State & Local Studies, Group
George Washington Middle: Ashtyn Johnson & Bailey Raynes
“Farm Fresh, Fun-West Virginia Agritourism”

2nd Place - Sociology, Group   
Winfield Middle: Larson Barkey & Lucy Smith                                      
“Salem Witch Trials”

3rd Place - Economics, Group
George Washington Middle: Sarah Landers & Sophie Randolph
“How Covid Affected the Local Meat Industry”

Congratulations Putnam County Schools Middle School WV State Social Studies Fair winners and participants!

 

REGION III, DIVISION II, SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR UPDATE

Congratulations Putnam County Schools Middle School Regional Social Studies Fair participants!

On Thursday, April 7, 2022, PCS middle school Social Studies Fair County Winners participated in the WV Region III, Division II, Social Studies Fair hosted by Putnam County Schools, Mountain State ESC, and the Joint Forces Reserve Center in Eleanor.

First place group and individual project winners from each category at the Regional-Level will advance to the WV State Social Studies Fair on Friday, April 29, 2022, at the Charleston Collusion and Convention Center.

PCS REGIONAL SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR PARTICIPANTS & WINNERS:

INDIVIDUAL PROJECTS

Geography
2nd Place: “Mesopotamian Agriculture,” George Washington Middle Student

State & Local Studies
3rd Place: “The History of Immigration in WV,” Allison Walz, Winfield Middle

US History
1st Place: “Pearl Harbor,” Gavlan Henry, Hurricane Middle*

GROUP PROJECTS BY CATEGORY

Anthropology
2nd Place: “Japanese Culture,” Jaycie Hardin, Cadence Clark, & Breanna Shaffer, Poca Middle

Economics
1st Place: “How Covid Affected the Local Meat Industry,” Sarah Landers & Sophie Randolph, G.W. Middle* 

Geography
2nd Place: “Cherokee Indians,” Sophia Casebolt, Alexis Abshire, & Sophia Burdette, Poca Middle

Psychology
1st Place: “Beyond the Green Pastures Mental Health in Farmers,” Mylee Simpkins & Madison Rhodes, G.W. Middle*

Sociology                                          
1st Place: “Salem Witch Trials,” Larson Barkey & Lucy Smith, Winfield Middle*

State & Local Studies
1st Place: “Farm Fresh, Fun-West Virginia Agritourism,” Ashtyn Johnson & Bailey Raynes, G.W. Middle*

US History
1st Place: “Great Depression – Agriculture,” Destiny Casto & Addisyn Lusher, G.W. Middle* 

World History
2nd Place: “The History of Ballet,” Kenzie Hendren & Emilee Kistler-Davis, Winfield Middle

*Denotes State-Level Advancement


PUTNAM COUNTY SCHOOLS SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR UPDATE

Congratulations to Putnam County Schools, Middle School (Division II), Social Studies Fair participants, and winners!

On Thursday, March 10, 2022, middle school students from George Washington, Hurricane, Poca, and Winfield competed for group and individual awards at the Putnam County Schools 2022 Social Studies Fair at Winfield Middle School.

Putnam County Schools would like to thank Social Studies Fair Coordinator Kathy Stalnaker (Conner Street Elementary) and PCS educators, Mountain State ESC, and volunteer judges for their time and dedication to serving and supporting Putnam's students!

First place group and individual project winners from each category will advance to the Region III, Division II, Social Studies Fair on Thursday, April 7, 2022, at the Joint Forces Reserve Center in Eleanor, WV.

Congratulations, PCS SSF Winners!

INDIVIDUAL PROJECT WINNERS:

1st Place – Geography: Mesopotamian Agriculture, George Washington Middle Student

1st Place – State & Local Studies: The History of Immigration in WV, Allison Walz (WMS)

1st Place – US History: Pearl Harbor, Gavlan Henry (HMS)

GROUP PROJECT WINNERS BY CATEGORY:

Anthropology

1st Place: Japanese Culture - Jaycie Hardin, Cadence Clark, & Breanna Shaffer (PMS)

Economics

1st Place: How Covid Affected the Local Meat Industry - Sarah Landers & Sophie Randolph (GWMS)      

2nd Place: Pay Gap between Women and Men - Savannah Priestle, Mady Cecil, & Vivian Hoang    (HMS)

Geography

1st Place: Cherokee Indians - Sophia Casebolt, Alexis Abshire, & Sophia Burdette (PMS)

Psychology

1st Place: Beyond the Green Pastures Mental Health in Farmers - Mylee Simpkins & Madison Rhodes (GWMS)

2nd Place: Sleep Disorders - Jayna Young, Sydney Massey, & Poca Middle Student (PMS)

3rd Place: Eating Disorders and Social Medias - Mallory Edgemon & Lyla Cooper (WMS)  

Sociology                                            

1st Place: Salem Witch Trials - Larson Barkey & Lucy Smith (WMS)

State & Local Studies

1st Place: Farm Fresh, Fun-West Virginia Agritourism - Ashtyn Johnson & Bailey Raynes (GWMS)

US History

1st Place: Great Depression - Agriculture - Destiny Casto & Addisyn Lusher (GWMS)

2nd Place: The California Gold Rush Booms and Busts - Aubrey Louk & Reese Kauffman (WMS)

3rd Place: History of Bass Fishing - Zachary Daniels, Phoenix Oxley, & Maxamillian Mills (PMS)

World History

1st Place: The History of Ballet - Kenzie Hendren & Emilee Kistler-Davis (WMS)

2nd Place: Mongolian Invasion - Sawyer Fraizer & Kai Hatfield (GWMS)

3rd Place: Bubonic Plague - Alexa Woodrum & Lillian Hill (PMS)